The Science Presentations portion of the review will be broadcast live via webinar on Tuesday, March 22 and Wednesday, March 23. Please visit the Science Presentations page to register for the webinar, view the broadcast agenda, or to download the presentations.
The agenda below covers all three days of the review. Please note: the public portion of the event ends at 5:00 PM on Wednesday, March 23.
Monday, March 21 - Travel day to Ann Arbor | |
Day 1: Tuesday, March 22 | |
PRELIMINARIES | |
7:00 AM | Breakfast (closed)– Kensington Court Hotel Library OAR AA, DAA, and Reviewers |
8:00 AM | Review Panel members meet in Kensington Court lobby for transportation to GLERL. Other attendees, transportation on your own. Check-in begins at GLERL |
WELCOME (Lake Superior Hall) | |
8:30 AM | Overview of NOAA and OAR Research Planning and Funding; Introduction of Review Panel |
9:00 AM | GLERL Overview (Deborah Lee - Director, GLERL) |
9:45 AM | Break (15 min) – Light Refreshments |
THEME 1: OBSERVATION SYSTEMS & ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY PRESENTATIONS | |
10:00 AM | Observation Systems & Advanced Technology Overview (Steve Ruberg) |
10:05 AM | Great Lakes Field Stations and Vessels (Dennis Donahue) |
10:25 AM | Observing System Data Acquisition & Data Management (Ron Muzzi) |
10:40 AM | Observing Systems Research and Technology Transition (Steve Ruberg) |
11:00 AM | CoastWatch Satellite Research and Product Development (George Leshkevich) |
12:00 PM | Lunch Review Panel and Federal Support Scientists: Concept Development Room (Closed) All Other Attendees: Michigan Huron Room |
THEME 1: OBSERVATION SYSTEMS & ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY MARINE INSTRUMENTATION LAB TOUR AND IN FOCUS PRESENTATIONS | |
12:45 PM | Meet in the Basin; Walk to High Bay |
12:50 PM | High Bay Overview and Marine Instrumentation Highlights (Steve Ruberg) |
12:55 PM | ReCON Buoy Overview (Steve Constant) |
1:00 PM | Hyperspectral Airborne and Hand-held Sensors on Lake Erie (Andrea Vander Woude) |
1:15 PM | Application of Buoy and Mobile Platform Observing Technologies (Tom Johengen) |
1:30 PM | Reassemble in Lake Superior Hall for afternoon announcements |
OSAT Theme Summary with Questions and Answer Session | |
THEME 2: ECOSYSTEM DYNAMICS PRESENTATIONS | |
2:00 PM | Ecosystem Dynamics Overview (Henry Vanderploeg) |
2:10 PM | Harmful Algal Blooms from Satellites to Genomes (Tim Davis) |
2:30 PM | Forecasting Invasive Species Impacts and Distributions in the Great Lakes (Ed Rutherford) |
2:50 PM | Invasive Mussel Population Dynamics and Processes (Ashley Baldridge) |
3:10 PM | Break (10 min) |
THEME 2: ECOSYSTEM DYNAMICS LAB TOUR AND PRESENTATIONS | |
3:20 PM | Meet in the Basin; Walk to Preserved Biology Lab (Room 905) |
3:25 PM | Preserved Biology Lab Overview (Ashley Baldridge) |
3:35 PM | What if Asian Carp Establish in the Great Lakes? (Hongyan Zhang) |
3:45 PM | Great Lakes Nonindigenous Species Information System (Rochelle Sturtevant) |
3:55 PM | Walk to Chemistry Lab (Room 701) |
4:00 PM | Environmental Sample Processor (Tim Davis and Alicia Ritzenthaler) |
4:15 PM | End of Day 4:25 PM First Reviewer Shuttle departs to Kensington Court Hotel 4:35 PM Second Reviewer Shuttle departs to Kensington Court Hotel |
EVENING ACTIVITIES | |
6:15 PM | Review Panel Dinner Pick-up (meet in Kensington Court Hotel lobby for transport to Sava) |
6:30 PM | Review Panel Dinner at Sava’s (By invitation only) (Review Panel, AA, DAA-LCI, DAA – PA, CILER Leadership, GLERL Director, Deputy Director, Theme Leads) No-Host Dinner at Macaroni Grill (Optional for all attendees - on your own) *Note - Advanced sign up required for group reservation |
Day 2: Wednesday, March 23 | |
PRELIMINARIES | |
7:00 AM | Breakfast (closed)– Kensington Court Hotel Library - Reviewers |
8:00 AM | Reviewers meet in Kensington Court lobby for transportation to GLERL. Other attendees, transportation on your own. Check-in begins at GLERL |
8:30 AM | Announcements (Lake Superior Hall) |
THEME 2: ECOSYSTEM DYNAMICS PRESENTATIONS Continued | |
8:40 AM | Core LTR Seasonal Nutrient, Plankton, and Fisheries Research Monitoring (Steve Pothoven) |
9:00 AM | Fine-Scale Spatial and Temporal Dynamics of the Food Web (Doran Mason) |
9:20 AM | Process Studies: Invasive Mussel (Dreissena) example (Henry Vanderploeg) |
9:40 AM | Biophysical Modeling (Mark Rowe) |
10:00 AM | Break (15 min) |
10:15 AM | Ecosystem Dynamics Theme Summary with Questions and Answer Session |
11:15 AM | Break (15 min) |
11:30 AM | COOPERATIVE INSTITUTE FOR LIMNOLOGY AND ECOSYSTEMS RESEARCH (Allen Burton, Director, CILER) |
12:00 PM | Lunch Review Panel, CILER: Concept Development Room (Closed) All Other Attendees: Michigan Huron Room |
12:45 PM | Reassemble in Lake Superior Hall for afternoon announcements |
THEME 3: INTEGRATED PHYSICAL AND ECOLOGICAL MODELING AND FORECASTING PRESENTATIONS | |
1:00 PM | Integrated Physical and Ecological Modeling and Forecasting Overview (Philip Chu) |
1:20 PM | Regional Coupled Atmosphere-Lake-Land Modeling for Research and Applications (Brent Lofgren) |
1:40 PM | Hydrodynamic Modeling (Eric Anderson) |
2:00 PM | Break (10 min) |
THEME 3: INTEGRATED PHYSICAL AND ECOLOGICAL MODELING AND FORECASTING IN FOCUS PRESENTATIONS | |
2:10 PM | Meet in the Basin and walk to Field Instrumentation Prep Lab (Room 505) |
2:15 PM | Field Instrumentation Prep Lab Overview (Dack Stuart) |
2:20 PM | Lake Erie FVCOM-Ice (Ayumi Manome) |
2:30 PM | Physical-Biological Coupling in the Great Lakes (Dmitry Beletsky) |
2:40 PM | Improving Great Lakes Seasonal Climate Forecasts (Becky Bolinger) |
2:50 PM | Break (10 min)
Reassemble in Lake Superior Hall |
THEME 3: INTEGRATED PHYSICAL AND ECOLOGICAL MODELING AND FORECASTING PRESENTATIONS Continued | |
3:00 PM | Hydrological Modeling (Andrew Gronewold) |
3:20 PM | Great Lakes Ice and Climate Research, Modeling, and Applications (Jia Wang) |
3:40 PM | Large Lake Ecosystem Phosphorus Modeling & Prediction (Craig Stow) |
4:00 PM | Break (10 min) |
4:10 PM | IPEMF Theme Summary with Questions and Answer Session |
5:00 PM | End of GLERL Science Review Open Sessions for Observers Line Office Feedback Session (Concept Development Room) (Closed session for NOAA Line Office Reps and GLERL Science Council) Reviewer Working Session (Closed Session in Lake Erie Room) |
6:00 PM | End of Day and End of Review for Line Office Reps |
6:10 PM | Reviewer Shuttle departs to Kensington Court Hotel |
EVENING ACTIVITIES | |
6:30 PM | Dinner at Arbor Brewing Company* (Optional for all attendees - Transportation on your own) *The Tap Room has been reserved for our group |
Day 3: Thursday, March 24 (Closed to public) | |
PRELIMINARIES | |
7:00 AM | Breakfast (closed)– Kensington Court Hotel Library - Reviewers |
8:00 AM | Reviewers meet in Kensington Court lobby for transportation to GLERL. Other attendees, transportation on your own. |
8:20 AM | Announcements/Preparation for closed Stakeholder Sessions (Lake Superior Hall) |
STAKEHOLDER SESSIONS (CONCURRENT) | |
SESSION A | |
8:30 AM | Stakeholder Session A Begins (Lake Erie Room) |
8:40 AM | Great Lakes Observing Systems (Kelli Paige, in person) |
9:00 AM | U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (John Allis, in person) |
9:20 AM | NASA Glenn Research Center (Larry Liou, phone) |
9:40 AM | U.S. Coast Guard 9th District (Jerome Popiel, in person) |
SESSION B | |
8:30 AM | Stakeholder Session B Begins (Concept Development) |
8:40 AM | U.S. Coast Guard Office of Search and Rescue (Arthur Allen, in person) |
9:00 AM | Great Lakes Fishery Commission (John Dettmers, phone) |
9:20 AM | Cleveland Water Department (Scott Moegling, phone) |
9:40 AM | Ontario Power Generation – Niagara River Control Centre (Peter Kowalski, phone) |
10:00 AM | Illinois – Indiana Sea Grant (Brian Miller, phone) |
10:20 AM | Break (10 min) |
WRAP UP SESSIONS | |
10:30 AM | Wrap-up and Q&A with GLERL (Reviewers and GLERL Science Council; Lake Superior Hall) |
11:00 AM | Reviewer Working Session with Lunch (Lake Erie Room) Discussion, Report Coordination, Begin Writing, and Preparation for Report-out |
12:30 PM | Review team to provide preliminary feedback to OAR and GLERL Leadership (Reviewers and GLERL Science Council; Lake Superior Hall) |
1:30 PM | Review Panel Working Session (at the discretion of the Chair; Lake Erie Room) |
5:00 PM | End of all review activities |
General Questions
Margaret Lansing
Margaret.lansing@noaa.gov
734-741-2210